Privacy Policy

General

AAC AusProperties is committed to maintaining your privacy as required by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

AAC AusProperties will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil its functions, nor will it disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally permitted or required to do so or it suspects you may have used the website unlawfully.

AAC Ausproperties will require anyone whom it engages to collect, store or use personal information for it to comply with the information protection principles of the Act.

AAC AusProperties does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the AAC AusProperties website.

When you look at the pages of our website, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed in

  • the address of your server

  • the date and time of your visit to the site

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded

  • the previous site

  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

We extract aggregated information about usage patterns from these information.

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may lawfully inspect the service provider's logs.

Except in the circumstances as set out above, AAC AusProperties will not disclose or publish information, which identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent. 

AAC AusProperties reserves the right to gather more extensive information than stated above in cases of any detected activity which is unauthorised and/or is or may be unlawful.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you. It may include:

  • your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;

  • family details;

  • employment details;  

  • financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports;

  • the value of your property;

  • insurance details;

  • credit card and banking details;

  • Information in respect to a will or estate;

  • references (e.g. to support rental arrangements);

  • copies of photo identification (e.g. driver's licence, passport, student ID);

  • or any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you;

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We offer a range of services, including providing appraisals of properties, acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties, leasing properties, advertising properties, providing conveyancing and property settlement agents (Services).  We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services. This includes:

  • processing inquiries;

  • facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;

  • recording persons entering a landlord or seller's property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);

  • facilitating the leasing of properties (including advertising the properties) and acting as property manager;

  • providing property settlement service;

  • providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide us with services;

  • maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;

  • statistical purposes;

  • promoting and advertising our business, products and services;

  • insurance and governance purposes. 

If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

Considerations when you send information to us

While we do all we can to protect your privacy, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information. These include:

  • always close your browser when you have finished your user session;

  • do not provide personal information by using a public computer;

  • never disclosing your user name and password to another person; 

You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

  • if you agree to the disclosure;

  • when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another Service;

  • to employees, contractors and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;

  • in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information being passed to a third party;

  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

  • to our Related Entities.

How your information is stored

We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, use of password protection software. Details of our security systems are available by contacting our office. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

How you can update, correct, or delete your personal information

You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our office.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal.

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information;

  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

Maintaining the policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be changed in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time.

Complaints concerning our privacy practice

All complaints will be dealt with promptly and confidentially. Complaints concerning our privacy practices and how your personal information is used may be made at any time by completing and submitting the Customer Contact Form or writing to our office at: 402 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022 Australia.